Ganga Anaesthesia Refresher Course 2022

  • Workshop : 5th May 2022   |   Time : 8 am to 4 pm   |   Reporting time 7.15 am
  • Conference : 6th, 7th & 8th May 2022 | Conference Inauguration 8 am
  • Venue : Ganga Hospital, Coimbatore

Academic Partners

Nerve Block Workshop

This workshop will be an hands on workshop on human volunteer and cadaver.
The scope of the workshop is to impart the basics of Ultrasound and Peripheral Nerve Stimulator use in Nerve Blocks.
The delegates will be visiting 12 work stations in the day long workshop.


Course Director

  • Dr J Balavenkatasubramanian

Workshop Faculty

  • Dr Siva Shanmugam
    Pondycherry
  • Dr Sudhakar Koppad
    Bengaluru
  • Dr Javed Khan
    Indore
  • Dr Hetal Vadera
    Rajkot
  • Dr Ritesh Roy
    Bhuvaneshwar
  • Dr Himjyoti Das
    Shillong
  • Dr G Venkateswaran
    Coimbatore
  • Dr Jagruti Desai
    Navsari
  • Dr Jayanti Bhate
    Thane
  • Dr Kumaraswamy
    Bengaluru
  • Dr Vidhi Gajjar Alok
    Chennai
  • Dr Archana Areti
    Pondycherry
  • Dr Daniz Azam
    Bengaluru
  • Dr Amjad Maniar
    Bangalore
  • Dr Vrushali Ponde
    Mumbai
  • Dr Sandeep Diwan
    Pune
  • Dr Sajeesh
    Trivandrum
  • Dr Satish Kulkarni
    Mumbai
  • Dr Rupinder Singh
    Ludhiana
  • Dr Rakesh Kumar
    Jodhpur
  • Dr Jithendra
    Kochi
  • Dr BS Vinaykumar
    Bangalore
  • Dr Vandana Mangal
    Jaipur

Workshop Details - 12 Workstations

8.00-8.10 am Introductory Remarks Dr J Balavenkatasubramanian
8.10-8.20 am Basics of PNS Dr Himjyoti Das, Shillong
8.20-8.45 am Basics of USG Dr Amjad Maniar, Bangalore
8.45-9.30 am Live demonstration of Blocks in volunteer  Head to Toe  Scanning   Dr Siva Shanmugam, Pondy
Dr Sandeep Diwan, Pune
9.30-10.00 am Workstation 1 : Anatomy / Dissected Cadaver Dr G Venkateswaran, Coimbatore
10.00-10.30 am Workstation 2 : PNS: Upper Extremity Block Above Clavicle Dr J Balavenkat, Coimbatore
Dr Javed Khan, Indore
10.30-10.45 am - Tea Break
10.45-11.15 am Workstation 3 : PNS: Upper Extremity Block Below Clavicle Dr Jagruti Desai, Navsari
Dr Jayanti Bhate, Mumbai
11.15-11.45 am Workstation 4 : USG: Upper Extremity Block: Above Clavicle Dr Satish Kulkarni, Mumbai
Dr Vidhi Alok Gajjar, Ahemdabad
11.45-12.15 pm Workstation 5 : USG : Upper Extremity Block: Below Clavicle Dr Siva Shanmugam, Pondy
Dr Archana Areti, Pondy
12.15-12.45 pm Workstation 6 : USG : Upper Extremity Rescue Blocks at Elbow / Forearm Dr Hetal Vadera, Rajkot
Dr Vandana Mangal, Jaipur
12.45-1.15 pm Workstation 7 : PNS : Lower Limb Block Dr Himjyoti Das, Shillong
Dr Jithendra, Kochi
1.15-1.45 pm - Lunch
1.45-2.15 pm Workstation 8 : USG : Lower Limb Block: Femoral / Adductor Canal / Obturator / LFCN Dr Sudhakar Koppad, Bangalore
Dr BS Vinaykumar, Bangalore
2.15-2.45 pm Workstation 9 : USG : Lower Limb Block: Sciatic / popliteal / Ankle Dr Daniz Azam, Bangalore
Dr Amjad Maniar, Bangalore
2.45-3.15 pm Workstation 10 : USG : PEC 1 & PECS 2 and Serratus Anterior Block / Rectus sheath / TAP  Dr Vrushali Ponde, Mumbai
Dr Sajeesh, Trivandrum
3.15-3.45 pm Workstation 11 : USG : QL Blocks / Erector Spinae/spine Dr Sandeep Diwan, Pune
Dr Rupinder Singh, Ludhiana
3.45-4.15 pm Workstation 12 : USG : Lumbar Plexus / Paravertebral Dr Ritesh Roy, Bhuvaneshwar
Dr Rakesh Kumar, Jodhpur