Ganga Anaesthesia Refresher Course 2018

  • Workshop: 28 June 2018
  • Conference: 29, 30 June & 01 July 2018
  • Venue: Ganga Hospital, Coimbatore

Nerve Block PNS Ultrasound (100 Seats Only)

This workshop will be an hands on workshop.
The scope of the workshop is to impart the basics of Ultrasound Guided Nerve block and Peripheral Nerve Stimulators use in Nerve Blocks.
The delegates will be visiting 10 work stations in the day long workshop.


Workshop Director
  • Dr J Balavenkatasubramanian



Workshop Faculty

  • Prof Siva Shanmugam, Pondicherry
  • Dr G Sajeesh, Trivandrum
  • Dr Satish Kulkarni, Mumbai
  • Dr Murali Thondebhavi, Bangalore
  • Dr Hetal Vadera, Rajkot
  • Dr Amit Dixit, Pune
  • Dr Surajit Giri, Assam
  • Dr Javed Khan, Indore
  • Dr Shailesh Mulgaonkar, Mumbai
  • Dr Ashit Mehta, Sholapur
  • Dr V Surendranath, Chennai
  • Dr Jayanthi Bhate, Mumbai
  • Dr G Venkateswaran, Coimbatore
  • Dr Vaibhavi Uphadhye, Bangalore
  • Dr Mahendran, Chennai
  • Dr Sudhakar Koppad, Bangalore
  • Dr Kumaraswamy, Bangalore

Workshop Details - 12 Workstations

8.00-8.10am
8.10-8.20am
Introductory Remarks

Basics of PNS
Dr J Balavenkat, Coimbatore

Dr Surajit Giri, Assam
8.20 -8.40am Basics of USG Prof Sivashanmugam, Pondicherry
8.40-8.45am Moving to respective workstations (Registered delegates will rotate to each workstation)
8.45-9.15am Workstation 1 : Anatomy/ Dissected Cadaver Dr G Venkateswaran, Coimbatore
9.15-9.45am WorkStation 2 : PNS: Upper Extremity Block Above Clavicle Dr Balavenkat/ Dr Javed Khan, Indore
9.45-10.15am Workstation 3 : PNS: Upper Extremity Block Below Clavicle Dr Jayanti Bhate, Mumbai/Dr Ambrsoe Rukewe, Nigeria
10.15-10.45am Work station 4 : USG: Upper Extremity Block: Above Clavicle Dr Sivashanmugam, Pondy/ Dr Mahendran, Chennai
10.45 - 11.00am - Tea Break
11.00-11.30am Workstation 5 : USG : Upper Extremity Block: Below Clavicle Dr Sajeesh, Trivandrum/ Dr Sudhakar Koppad, Bangalore
11.30-12.00pm Workstation 6 : USG : Upper Extremity Rescue Blocks at Elbow/Forearm Dr Hetal Vadera, Rajkot
12.00-12.30pm Workstation 7 : PNS : Lower Limb Block Dr Sailesh Mulgaonkar, Mumbai/ Dr Surajit Giri, Assam
12.30-1.00pm Workstation 8 : USG : Lower Limb Block: Femoral/Adductor Canal/Obturator/LFCN Dr Ashit Mehta, Sholapur/ Dr Kumarasamy, Bangalore
1.00 - 1.30pm - Lunch
1.30-2.00pm Workstation 9 : USG : Lower Limb Block: Sciatic/ popliteal/Ankle Dr Murali Thondebhavi, Bangalore
2.00-2.30pm Workstation 10 : USG : PEC 1 & PECS 2 and Serratus Anterior Block Dr Satish Kulkarni, Mumbai
2.30-3.00pm Workstation 11 : USG : Rectus Sheath/TAP/QL Blocks Dr V Surendranath, Chennai
3.00-3.30pm Workstation 12 : USG : Paravertebral Block/ Lumbar Plexus Dr Vaibhavi Upadhye, Bangalore
Dr Amit Dixit, Pune